2016 races within the race top finishers

2016 King & Queen of the Hill Winners

The Camosun Hill Challenge is an innovative initiative that times Marathon runners on a 1,230m intensive portion of the course

King of the Hill – Male

  1. Josh KAPLAN – Seattle, WA, USA [4:56]
  2. Jordan Brietzke – Victoria, BC, CAN [4:58]
  3. Derek LACTAOEN – Seattle, WA, USA [5:00]
  4. David FORT – Seattle, WA, USA [5:00]
  5. Jamie DUNNETT – Victoria, BC, CAN [5:01]
  6. Jeff DILL – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:01]
  7. Ken MACALPINE – Waterloo, ON, CAN [5:02]
  8. Takeshi OKAMOTO – Itabashi, Tokyo, JPN [5:06]
  9. Cameron KUSCH – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:10]
  10. Tom KNIGHT – Newcastle, GBR [ 5:11]
Queen of the Hill – Female

  1. Samantha MAZER – Kirkland, WA, USA [5:29]
  2. Meg ALLEY – Austin, TX, USA [5:30]
  3. Nadia TAMBY –Austin, TX, USA [5:30]
  4. Vivster DAVIDSON – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:33]
  5. Andrea TAYLOR – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:38]
  6. Jennifer BRANDON – Boulder, CO, USA [5:40]
  7. Wakana FUKUSHIMA – Tokyo, JPN [5:41]
  8. Paula HAVU – Issaquah, WA, USA [5:42]
  9. Rhea GEORGE – Seattle, WA, USA [5:45]
  10. Shelley CHESTLER – Seattle, WA, USA [5:46]

bmovm-KingQueenHill-header


2016 Marathon Relay Winners

Marathon Relay – Overall

  1. Speedy Runners – Langley, BC, CAN [3:09:26] Mia Douglas, Jaylene Mennen, Leslie Stevens, Diane Butler
  2. Rackets and Runners Personal Best – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:12:18] Caitlin Sinclair, Yun Li-Reilly, Patrick Carroll, Tim Verkerk
  3. Cordova Chasers – Coquitlam, BC, CAN [3:14:51] Pamela Campbell, Maureen Curtin, Lara Duke, Nancy Hancharyk
  4. Orca Quad Squad – Parksville, BC, CAN [3:15:39] Patti Rogers, Heather Beatty, Barbara Spencer, Laurie Ritchie
  5. Run-D.m.c/e. – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:19:20] Devon Tyler, Morgan Waddell, Christie Ramsdale, Erica Jang
  6. Eh Team! – North Vancouver, BC,CAN [3:20:25] Ralf Strub, Christine Strub, Cayenne Strub, Zac Gartside
  7. Don’t Panic – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:20:45] Raymond Lam, Lily Ding, Anson Fung, Rory Harris
  8. Team Sophia – North Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:28:53] Bill Pomeroy, Ethan Pomeroy, Nolan Pomeroy, Broedy Pomeroy
  9. Ridiculously Awesome – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:38:09] Shahrooz Nabavi, Katie Peardon, Rose Chen, Brandon Wiebe
  10. Wepah – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:40:07] Bruce Day, James Barnett, Brian Barclay, Steve Brown

Marathon Relay – Male

  1. Team Sophia – North Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:28:53] Bill Pomeroy, Ethan Pomeroy, Nolan Pomeroy, Broedy Pomeroy
  2. Wepah –Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:40:07] Bruce Day, James Barnett, Brian Barclay, Steve Brown
  3. van Burgundy – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:43:30] Ian Stockdale, Michael Adams, Robert Snowden, Robert Schwtzke
  4. Old Age & Treachery – Seattle, WA, USA [3:46:21] Tobey Clarkin, Matt Logalbo, Damon Shadid, Forrest Michael
  5. S&M – Vancouver, BC, CAN [4:06:44] Blake Shaffer, Craig Williams, Murat Ozbek, Marvin Shaffer

Marathon Relay – Female

  1. Speedy Runners – Langley, BC, CAN [3:09:26] Mia Douglas, Jaylene Mennen, Leslie Stevens, Diane Butler
  2. Cordova Chasers –Coquitlam, BC, CAN [3:14:51] Pamela Campbell, Maureen Curtin, Lara Duke, Nancy Hancharyk
  3. Orca Quad Squad – Parksville, BC, CAN [3:15:39] Patti Rogers, Heather Beatty, Barbara Spencer, Laurie Ritchie
  4. Run-D.m.c/e. – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:19:20] Devon Tyler, Morgan Waddell, Christie Ramsdale, Erica Jang
  5. Blonde(ish) Ambition – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:55:47] Loretta Mitchell, Aviva Kennedy, Michelle Baker, Sarah Mathews

Marathon Relay – Mixed

  1. Rackets and Runners Personal Best – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:12:18] Caitlin Sinclair, Yun Li-Reilly, Patrick Carroll, Tim Verkerk
  2. Eh Team! – North Vancouver, BC,CAN [3:20:25] Ralf Strub, Christine Strub, Cayenne Strub, Zac Gartside
  3. Don’t Panic – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:20:45] Raymond Lam, Lily Ding, Anson Fung, Rory Harris
  4. Ridiculously Awesome – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:38:09] Shahrooz Nabavi, Katie Peardon, Rose Chen, Brandon Wiebe
  5. Air France – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:45:46] Floris Sjer, Femke Kroese, Steven Larkin, Dave Schneider

relay-ExchangeZone3-whugs-header

 

“Events such as the BMO Vancouver Marathon encourage people to push themselves and the Relay event provides an opportunity to have fun while doing it. The BMOVancouver Marathon is one more stich in our bond of friendship.” – Speedy Runners


Largest Teams

Team Devi and World Vision were the two largest teams at the 2016 BMO Vancouver Marathon. Both teams had over 100 runners racing to support charitable causes. The largest school team was Neilson Grove Elementary with almost 40 runners in total.


Fastest mixed teams in the the 2016 BMO Vancouver Marathon

** TEAM\CLUB SCORING = total time of 5 fastest runners ** with at least two runners of the opposite sex

1st. Team Fortius (18:01:43)

  • 3:09:50 – Dita Grunte (F)
  • 3:24:57 – James Wanless (M)
  • 3:30:56 – Baukje Edamura (F)
  • 3:48:25 – Trine Butler (F)
  • 3:54:35 – Mathew Zielinski (M)

2nd. LaPower (18:26:29)

  • 3:21:51 – Wei Zhang (M)
  • 3:23:03 – Liang Li (M)
  • 3:27:41 – Henry Yun Hua Yuan (M)
  • 4:04:00 – Qing Wange (F)
  • 4:09:53 – Duo Yang (F)

3rd. The Run Centre by Kintect (19:13:54)

  • 3:17:30 – Kendall Cave (M)
  • 3:29:37 – Mark Krys (M)
  • 3:51:31 – Kristin Ohm-Pedersen (F)
  • 3:55:45 – Stephen Young (M)
  • 4:39:28 – Mica Joy (F)

4th. Team Devi (19:59:44)

  • 3:31:12 – Kevin Koonar (M)
  • 3:38:36 – Braeden Ralla (M)
  • 3:54:46 – Maxine Hill (F)
  • 4:25:48 – Nik Nashlund (M)
  • 4:29:19 – Sukhpal Dulay (F)

5th. Running Room Cambie (20:22:29)

  • 3:30:29 – Yasuyo Sawada (F)
  • 3:54:04 – Laura Bekar (F)
  • 3:55:02 – Man Kong Chan (M)
  • 3:55:10 – Lauren Stewart (F)
  • 3:56:41 – Daniel Lee (M)

For 2016 Age Category Award Winners click here