Races within the Race

‘Races within the Race’ was introduced in 2015 as fun challenges to reward winners in the categories of: Team Challenges, the Relay and Camosun Hill Challenge.

BMOVM.M.Images-1000x300-50-2016-FinishLineCrowds-200-RichardLam.VancouverMarathon

Marathon (Mixed Teams) – Records

** TEAM\CLUB SCORING = total time of 5 fastest runners ** Mixed teams must have at least two runners of the opposite sex

  1. Team Fortius (18:01:43) 2016 – Dita Grunte (3:09:50) James Wanless (3:24:57) Baukje Edamura (3:30:56) Trine Butler (3:48:25) Mathew Zielinski (3:54:35)
  2. LaPower (18:26:29) 2016 – Wei Zhang (3:21:51) Liang Li (3:23:03) Henry Yun Hua Yuan (3:27:41) Qing Wange (4:04:00) Duo Yang (4:09:53)
  3. The Run Centre by Kintect (19:13:54) 2016 – Kendall Cave (3:17:30) Mark Krys (3:29:37) Kristin Ohm-Pedersen (3:51:31) Stephen Young (3:55:45) Mica Joy (4:39:28)
  4. Team Devi (19:59:44) 2016 – Kevin Koonar (3:31:12) Braeden Ralla (3:38:36) Maxine Hill (3:54:46) Nik Nashlund (4:25:48) Sukhpal Dulay (4:29:19)
  5. Running Room Cambie (20:22:29) 2016 – Yasuyo Sawada (3:30:29) Laura Bekar (3:54:04) Man Kong Chan (3:55:02) Lauren Stewart (3:55:10) Daniel Lee (3:56:41)
  • Running Room Cambie (3:37:40) 2015 – Greg Lockwood (3:07:07) Dimitrios Mylonas (3:12:29) Wade Clinton (3:43:00) Judy Nakashima (3:51:35) Erin Eccles (4:14:05)
  • H.I.S. CANADA INC. (3:51:56) 2015 – Kiyoshi Saito (2:52:44) Yoshio Shimoda (3:27:08) Keita Takahashi (3:47:37) Nozomi Takahashi (4:32:29) Yuko Saito (4:39:41)
  • Team Devi (4:02:19) 2015 – Maxine Hill (3:48:17) Kim Sorensen (3:53:25) Kevin Koonar (4:06:26) Carmen Walton (4:10:55) Gordon Bruce (4:12:30)
  • Steve Nash Fitness Clubs (4:04:18) 2015 – Ken Ginnan (2:44:59) Crystal Higgins (3:31:05) Yoshikatsu Nitta (3:57:07) David Kuch (4:03:05) Amanda Welby (6:05:12)
  • Running Room Denman (4:20:23) 2015 – Danielle Wensauer (3:59:58) Myriam Gonzalez (4:04:56) Hearthy Liu (4:21:54) Lynne Litzenberger (4:31:57) Craig Slagel (4:43:09)

BMOVM.M.Images-1000x300-44-2016.Harry-trees.IvanCalderon.VancouverMarathon

Largest Teams – Overall

Team Devi (2016) 100+
World Vision (2016) 100+
Team in Training (2015) 165

Largest School Teams – Overall

Neilson Grove Elementary (2016) 40+
Templeton Titans (2015)

Lucky Teams – Prize Winnings

NEW! Teams are eligible for $3,500+ in prizing! Prizes are up for largest team overall, largest charity team, and largest high-school or elementary team. Teams of 10 or more are eligible for a 10% discount subject to capacity. Teams of 20 or more are also entered into a draw to win a $1,000 gift card to Mahony & Sons! Run as a team across all race distances. Learn more.


Challenge1

Relay Champions – All-time

Marathon Relay – Records

  1. PRSjax – Jacksonville, FL, USA [2:47:29] 2015 – Ryan Oberneir and Paul Mcrae
  2. Vancouver Frontrunners 1 – Burnaby, BC, CAN [3:05:02] 2015 – Ian Wong, Jag Bilkhu, Mark Soo, Nicholas Soverel
  3. Speedy Runners – Langley, BC, CAN [3:09:26] 2016 – Mia Douglas, Jaylene Mennen, Leslie Stevens, Diane Butler
  4. Rackets and Runners Personal Best – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:12:18] 2016 – Caitlin Sinclair, Yun Li-Reilly, Patrick Carroll, Tim Verkerk
  5. Rackets and Runners – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:14:13] 2015 – Dave Menis, Kelly Kovach, Clara Westwell-Roper, Dan O’leary
  6. Cordova Chasers – Coquitlam, BC, CAN [3:14:51] 2016 – Pamela Campbell, Maureen Curtin, Lara Duke, Nancy Hancharyk
  7. Cordova Chasers – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:15:22] 2015 – Pamela Campbell, Maureen Curtin, Maureen Curtin, Nancy Hancharyk
  8. Orca Quad Squad – Parksville, BC, CAN [3:15:39] 2016 – Patti Rogers, Heather Beatty, Barbara Spencer, Laurie Ritchie
  9. Run-D.m.c/e. – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:19:20] 2016 – Devon Tyler, Morgan Waddell, Christie Ramsdale, Erica Jang
  10. Vancouver Park Board – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:20:16] 2015 – Michelle Larigakis, Zane Hil, Philip Lai, Dave Hutch
  11. Eh Team! – North Vancouver, BC,CAN [3:20:25] 2016 – Ralf Strub, Christine Strub, Cayenne Strub, Zac Gartside
  12. Don’t Panic – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:20:45] 2016 – Raymond Lam, Lily Ding, Anson Fung, Rory Harris
  13. OrcaQuadPod – Parksville, BC,CAN [3:21:44] 2015 – Heather Beatty, Barbara Wildman-Spencer, Laurie Ritchie, Patti Rogers
  14. Vancouver Frontrunners 4 – Burnaby, BC, CAN [3:24:31] 2015 – Guy Mcauliffe, Andrew Hind, Khai Pham, Bart Stockdill
  15. The French Kissers – Montreal, QC, CAN [3:25:11] 2015 – Sebastien Bisson, Benoit Charbonneau, Jonathan Bezeau, Dany Laroche

Relay Results x Gender

Marathon Relay – Male

  1. PRSjax – Jacksonville, FL, USA [2:47:29] 2015 – Ryan Oberneir, Ryan Obernier, Paul Mcrae, Paul Mcrae
  2. Vancouver Frontrunners 1 – Burnaby, BC, CAN [3:05:02] 2015 – Ian Wong, Jag Bilkhu, Mark Soo, Nicholas Soverel
  3. Vancouver Frontrunners 4 – Burnaby, BC, CAN [3:24:31] 2015 – Guy Mcauliffe, Andrew Hind, Khai Pham, Bart Stockdill
  4. The French Kissers – Montreal, QC, CAN [3:25:11] 2015 – Sebastien Bisson, Benoit Charbonneau, Jonathan Bezeau, Dany Laroche
  5. Vancouver Frontrunners 5 – Bowen Island, BC, CAN [3:26:27] 2015 – Gerry Tincher, Conrad Mcneil, Rob Dufty, Ritchie Chow
  6. Team Sophia – North Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:28:53] 2016 – Bill Pomeroy, Ethan Pomeroy, Nolan Pomeroy, Broedy Pomeroy
  7. Wepah –Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:40:07] 2016 – Bruce Day, James Barnett, Brian Barclay, Steve Brown
  8. van Burgundy – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:43:30] 2016 – Ian Stockdale, Michael Adams, Robert Snowden, Robert Schwtzke
  9. Old Age & Treachery – Seattle, WA, USA [3:46:21] 2016 – Tobey Clarkin, Matt Logalbo, Damon Shadid, Forrest Michael
  10. S&M – Vancouver, BC, CAN [4:06:44] 2016 – Blake Shaffer, Craig Williams, Murat Ozbek, Marvin Shaffer

Marathon Relay – Female

  1. Speedy Runners – Langley, BC, CAN [3:09:26] 2016 – Mia Douglas, Jaylene Mennen, Leslie Stevens, Diane Butler
  2. Cordova Chasers –Coquitlam, BC, CAN [3:14:51] 2016 – Pamela Campbell, Maureen Curtin, Lara Duke, Nancy Hancharyk
  3. Cordova Chasers – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:15:22] 2015- Pamela Campbell, Maureen Curtin, Maureen Curtin, Nancy Hancharyk
  4. Orca Quad Squad – Parksville, BC, CAN [3:15:39] 2016 – Patti Rogers, Heather Beatty, Barbara Spencer, Laurie Ritchie
  5. Run-D.m.c/e. – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:19:20] 2016 – Devon Tyler, Morgan Waddell, Christie Ramsdale, Erica Jang
  6. OrcaQuadPod – Parksville, BC,CAN [3:21:44] 2015 – Heather Beatty, Barbara Wildman-Spencer, Laurie Ritchie, Patti Rogers
  7. Team We Woke Up Like This – San Francisco, CA, USA [3:41:33] 2015 – Lauren Phillips, Jennifer Riley, Bailey Heckel, Anne Boller
  8. Your Pace or Mine – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:50:04] 2015 – Barbara Bilsand, Shannon Vrlak, Stephanie Anderson Redmond, Susan Schoenals
  9. Baby J – Bowen Island, BC, CAN [3:52:54] 2015 – Brooke Grondahl, Nicole Forshaw, Lindsay Forshaw, Jill Kenney
  10. Blonde(ish) Ambition – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:55:47] 2016 – Loretta Mitchell, Aviva Kennedy, Michelle Baker, Sarah Mathews

Marathon Relay – Mixed

  1. Rackets and Runners Personal Best – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:12:18] 2016 – Caitlin Sinclair, Yun Li-Reilly, Patrick Carroll, Tim Verkerk
  2. Rackets and Runners – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:14:13] 2015 – Dave Menis, Kelly Kovach, Clara Westwell-Roper, Dan O’Leary
  3. Vancouver Park Board – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:20:16] 2015 – Michelle Larigakis, Zane Hil, Philip Lai, Dave Hutch
  4. Eh Team! – North Vancouver, BC,CAN [3:20:25] 2016 – Ralf Strub, Christine Strub, Cayenne Strub, Zac Gartside
  5. Don’t Panic – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:20:45] 2016 – Raymond Lam, Lily Ding, Anson Fung, Rory Harris
  6. VanConventions – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:28:42] 2015 – Jenna Nicholson, Melissa Manchon, Jeff Barnes, Anthony Busby
  7. OneNote – one not – Bellevue, WA, USA [3:31:38] 2015 – Barry Steyn, Ailsa Leen, Itziar Lopez, Christian Kauth
  8. Kinpractopaths – Vancouver, BC, CAN [3:32:48] 2015 – Jamus Meyer, Amy Meli, Stella Seto, Andrew Bell
  9. Ridiculously Awesome – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:38:09] 2016 – Shahrooz Nabavi, Katie Peardon, Rose Chen, Brandon Wiebe
  10. Air France – Richmond, BC, CAN [3:45:46] 2016 – Floris Sjer, Femke Kroese, Steven Larkin, Dave Schneider

bmovm-KingQueenHill-header

King & Queen of the Hill – Records

The Camosun Hill Challenge is an innovative initiative that times Marathon runners on a 1,230m intensive portion of the course

King of the Hill – Male

  1. Takanori HARAGUCHI – Saga, JPN [4:33] 2015
  2. Mike MCMILLAN – Vancouver, BC, CAN [4:35] 2015
  3. Graham VIKSE – Edmonton, AB, CAN [4:40] 2015
  4. Patrick REAVES – Portland, OR, USA [4:43] 2015
  5. Yuki NAKAYA – Tokyo, JPN [4:51] 2015
  6. Jonathan HILTY – Seattle, WA, USA [4:52] 2015
  7. Peter HANSON – Seattle, WA, USA [4:52] 2015
  8. Michael DOYLE – Toronto, ON, CAN [4:55] 2015
  9. Josh KAPLAN – Seattle, WA, USA [4:56] 2016
  10. Jordan Brietzke – Victoria, BC, CAN [4:58] 2016
  11. Derek LACTAOEN – Seattle, WA, USA [5:00] 2016
  12. David FORT – Seattle, WA, USA [5:00] 2016
  13. Jamie DUNNETT – Victoria, BC, CAN [5:01] 2016
  14. Jeff DILL – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:01] 2016
  15. Ken MACALPINE – Waterloo, ON, CAN [5:02] 2016
Queen of the Hill – Female

  1. Samantha MAZER – Kirkland, WA, USA [5:29] 2016
  2. Meg ALLEY – Austin, TX, USA [5:30] 2016
  3. Nadia TAMBY –Austin, TX, USA [5:30] 2016
  4. Joanne NORMAND – Levis, QC, CAN [5:32] 2015
  5. Vivster DAVIDSON – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:33] 2016
  6. Andrea TAYLOR – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:38] 2016
  7. Vicky HARRIS – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:39] 2015
  8. Amy SCHNEEBERG – Vancouver, BC, CAN [5:40] 2015
  9. Rika HATACHI – Coquitlam, BC, CAN [5:40] 2015
  10. Jennifer BRANDON – Boulder, CO, USA [5:40] 2016
  11. Wakana FUKUSHIMA – Tokyo, JPN [5:41] 2016
  12. Allison BLACKMORE – Calgary, AB, CAN [5:42] 2015
  13. Sophia LIU – Redmond, WA, USA [5:42] 2015
  14. Paula HAVU – Issaquah, WA, USA [5:42] 2016
  15. Rhea GEORGE – Seattle, WA, USA [5:45] 2016

BMOVM.M.Images-1000x300-39-2016-Seawall163.MayliesLang.VancouverMarathon

‘Races within the Race’ – Past Champions


EVENT RECORDS | PAST RESULTS