Results 2016 Half Marathon Age Category winners

1st Place in each Age Category – Half Marathon

First place in each Age Category will receive a complimentary entry for the 2017 BMO Vancouver Marathon – Congratulations!

Category Male Time Female Time
U19 Brendon Ponte 1:31:02 Simrin Purhar 1:35:02
20-24 Karl Augsten 1:15:25 Ellen Chappell 1:22:15
25-29 Braedon Cashion 1:19:06 Elisa McCarthy 1:21:19
30-34 Mike Mcmillan 1:13:38 Meredith Macgregor 1:25:26
35-39 Kevin Gallagher 1:14:54 Fiona Rouillard 1:27:00
40-44 Stephen Ptucha 1:19:40 Melanie Kassel 1:23:53
45-49 Russ Esau 1:19:29 Kim McMullen 1:29:03
50-54 Darren Starchuk 1:26:47 Colleen Marshall 1:34:30
55-59 David Dyer 1:29:25 Margie Ritchie 1:41:40
60-64 Masoud Nabavi 1:33:51 Cynthia Stout 1:49:12
65-69 Iain Fisher 1:37:20 Lynne Decew 1:54:41
70-74 Michael Foster 1:43:20 Helen Sabourin 2:13:54
75-79 Akram Khan 2:02:30 Inez Price 2:13:06
80-84 Owen Townsend 2:23:33  Violet Holmes  2:49:33
85-89 Minghui She 2:59:07

Top 10 in each Age Category – Half Marathon

Place Chip Time Name City Province Country Place Chip Time Name City Province Country
F19- M19-
1. 01:35:02 Simrin PURHAR Coquitlam BC CAN 1. 01:31:02 Brendon PONTE Holladay UT USA
2. 01:35:28 Sara HALL Calgary AB CAN 2. 01:31:07 Dmitry CHANDLER Kingston WA USA
3. 01:39:01 Yijun XIONG Burnaby BC CAN 3. 01:33:15 Arthur WISNIOWSKI Surrey BC CAN
4. 01:39:20 Nicole DYE West Vancouver BC CAN 4. 01:34:43 Trysten SCHEIDL Vancouver BC CAN
5. 01:45:12 Meryn CORKERY Edmonton AB CAN 5. 01:35:11 Yasin LADHA North Vancouver BC CAN
6. 01:48:56 Michelle CHEUNG Vancouver BC CAN 6. 01:36:24 Grant PELTIER Seattle WA USA
7. 01:49:58 Abbey BRONSON Dunnville ON CAN 7. 01:36:40 Justin LU Vancouver BC CAN
8. 01:51:54 Angela LAW Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:38:17 Jonathan CHAN Vancouver BC CAN
9. 01:52:52 Alice FROST HANBERG Whitehorse YT CAN 9. 01:38:52 Roger WANG Richmond BC CAN
10. 01:53:11 Claire-Louise BROWN Vancouver BC CAN 10. 01:40:25 Wesley TOH Vancouver BC CAN
F20-24 M20-24
1. 01:22:15 Ellen CHAPPELL Vancouver BC CAN 1. 01:15:25 Karl AUGSTEN Seattle WA USA
2. 01:24:48 Adrienne GOMES Squamish BC CAN 2. 01:21:52 Erik JACKSON North Vancouver BC CAN
3. 01:25:19 Kathleen WELLS Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:22:18 Mackenzie CONNORS Delta BC CAN
4. 01:29:49 Lauren CRAPE Vancouver AB CAN 4. 01:24:46 Jack CRABTREE Calgary AB CAN
5. 01:31:28 Alexandra MORSS Concord MA USA 5. 01:26:55 Daniel RAHN Krummennaab GER
6. 01:32:56 Dora HSIAO Burnaby BC CAN 6. 01:27:00 David STRAND Seattle WA USA
7. 01:34:32 Kayla BOYES Seattle WA USA 7. 01:27:08 Maxwell DOUGLAS Vancouver BC CAN
8. 01:35:02 Alexandra MATZINGER WOUDZIA Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:29:42 Ali ALETHAWY Vancouver BC CAN
9. 01:36:12 Annie RENAUD Vancouver BC CAN 9. 01:30:17 Logan ROULEAU Vancouver BC CAN
10. 01:36:52 Alison GILL Calgary AB CAN 10. 01:31:16 Nicholas WILLIAMS West Vancouver BC CAN
F25-29 M25-29
1. 01:21:19 Elisa MCCARTHY Chicago IL USA 1. 01:19:06 Braedon CASHION Port Coquitlam BC CAN
2. 01:23:38 Gemma SLAUGHTER Vancouver BC CAN 2. 01:20:21 Andrew CASEY Vernon BC CAN
3. 01:28:25 Brittany DUNBAR Chilliwack BC CAN 3. 01:22:21 Thomas CABLE Decatur GA USA
4. 01:29:44 Brooke KEUDELL Hillsboro OR USA 4. 01:22:54 Jon HILLIER Nanaimo BC CAN
5. 01:29:49 Lisa EGAMI Coquitlam BC CAN 5. 01:23:29 Lucas SOCIO Vancouver BC CAN
6. 01:29:56 Aly HOWISEY Seattle WA USA 6. 01:23:33 Andrew GEIGER Vancouver BC CAN
7. 01:30:19 Jennifer MYHAL Vancouver BC CAN 7. 01:24:17 Ben MORASH Vancouver BC CAN
8. 01:31:35 Gillian ROBERTS Prince George BC CAN 8. 01:24:42 Evan COLYER Vancouver BC CAN
9. 01:32:22 Alison MATTHEWS Vancouver BC CAN 9. 01:25:07 Aaron BROWN Vancouver BC CAN
10. 01:32:49 Julia SANDERSON Vancouver BC CAN 10. 01:26:06 Alexander SMITH Vancouver BC CAN
F30-34 M30-34
1. 01:25:26 Meredith MACGREGOR Vancouver BC CAN 1. 01:13:38 Mike MCMILLAN North Vancouver BC CAN
2. 01:25:40 Shannon DALE North Vancouver BC CAN 2. 01:14:36 Adam THUSS Portland OR USA
3. 01:26:41 Corri LONGRIDGE Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:15:01 Andrew IVANOV Seattle WA USA
4. 01:26:56 Laurel RICHARDSON Vancouver BC CAN 4. 01:15:09 Skeets MOREL Vancouver BC CAN
5. 01:27:14 Steph CORKER Vancouver BC CAN 5. 01:18:07 Mike SIDIC Vancouver BC CAN
6. 01:27:25 Lauren PHILLIPS Vancouver BC CAN 6. 01:20:37 Nicholas JENDZJOWSKY Calgary AB CAN
7. 01:28:32 Erica CASEY Vernon BC CAN 7. 01:20:47 Dan ARNDT Edmonton AB CAN
8. 01:29:58 Sabine MARTZ Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:20:53 Irvin TANG Fort St. John BC CAN
9. 01:30:08 Shannon PARUK North Vancouver BC CAN 9. 01:21:40 Greg EDGAR Vernon BC CAN
10. 01:30:19 Jenna KURYLO Victoria BC CAN 10. 01:22:04 Louis CHAN Vancouver BC CAN
F35-39 M35-39
1. 01:20:30 Yu Yan DENG Beijing CHN 1. 01:14:54 Kevin GALLAGHER Denver CO USA
2. 01:27:00 Fiona ROUILLARD North Vancouver BC CAN 2. 01:17:46 Tom MCCARTHY Vancouver BC CAN
3. 01:29:02 Zhanna IVASHCHANKA Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:17:55 Jeremy HOPWOOD Vancouver BC CAN
4. 01:29:28 Rachel THORNLEY Duncan BC CAN 4. 01:17:58 David WEBER Vancouver BC CAN
5. 01:29:53 Laurie GORMAN Ottawa ON CAN 5. 01:19:13 Danny CARMINE Christchurch NZL
6. 01:33:01 Julie HATHAWAY Vancouver BC CAN 6. 01:19:44 Justin KERR Vancouver BC CAN
7. 01:33:18 Alison TAYLOR Duncan BC CAN 7. 01:19:54 Nathan VELDHOEN Abbotsford BC CAN
8. 01:34:16 Shevaun BROWN West Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:20:33 Andrew SLACK Vancouver BC CAN
9. 01:34:28 Sarah WOLTON Vancouver BC CAN 9. 01:21:33 Jason CURRAN Vancouver BC CAN
10. 01:34:42 Kathryn STEFANI Coquitlam BC CAN 10. 01:22:22 Michael DOYLE Toronto ON CAN
F40-44 M40-44
1. 01:23:53 Melanie KASSEL Chilliwack BC CAN 1. 01:19:40 Stephen PTUCHA Richmond BC CAN
2. 01:27:15 Petra GRAEN Edmonton AB CAN 2. 01:25:51 Mark DAWSON Richmond BC CAN
3. 01:32:10 Mika KEATS Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:26:44 Dan O’LEARY Vancouver BC CAN
4. 01:33:42 Tasha WESTINGHOUSE Seattle WA USA 4. 01:26:45 Jeffrey HAMBLETON Anacortes WA USA
5. 01:33:46 Terri KURTZ Boulder CO USA 5. 01:26:50 Paul COTTER Cork IRL
6. 01:38:11 Sonia HAMBLETON Anacortes WA USA 6. 01:27:40 Trevor DURIE Edmonton AB CAN
7. 01:39:23 Lisa PIERSON Port Coquitlam BC CAN 7. 01:28:27 Sheldon LYSLO Whitehorse YT CAN
8. 01:39:45 Fainne MARTIN Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:28:56 Jason STANTON Edmonton AB CAN
9. 01:40:10 Kirsten THINGVOLD Surrey BC CAN 9. 01:29:25 Tyler HILL Edmonton AB CAN
10. 01:40:39 Rhonda DYCE Vancouver BC CAN 10. 01:29:47 Tim MARTINIUK Vancouver BC CAN
F45-49 M45-49
1. 01:29:03 Kim MCMULLEN North Vancouver BC CAN 1. 01:19:29 Russ ESAU Abbotsford BC CAN
2. 01:29:46 Margreet DIETZ Squamish BC CAN 2. 01:21:49 Sean PEICHEFF Vancouver BC CAN
3. 01:30:31 Mary WALSH Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:22:39 Stephen O’LEARY West Vancouver BC CAN
4. 01:33:40 Lara BOYD Vancouver BC CAN 4. 01:23:30 Mohammad SAABEREFFATI North Vancouver BC CAN
5. 01:35:56 Cathy NGAI Richmond BC CAN 5. 01:24:38 Mike PALICHUK Langley BC CAN
6. 01:37:34 Nathalie DUGAS Whitehorse YT CAN 6. 01:26:31 Lassi VIRTANEN Helsinki FIN
7. 01:39:20 Janet CLARKE Whitehorse YT CAN 7. 01:26:33 Yuske ABE Victoria BC CAN
8. 01:40:13 Michelle LEWON North Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:27:13 Shayne CHANDLER Kingston WA USA
9. 01:40:45 Patty TRIMBLE Calgary AB CAN 9. 01:28:10 Brian WILSON Vancouver BC CAN
10. 01:41:26 Rose BRISSETTE Surrey BC CAN 10. 01:28:40 Edwin JOHNSTON Nanaimo BC CAN
F50-54 M50-54
1. 01:34:30 Colleen MARSHALL Langley BC CAN 1. 01:26:47 Darren STARCHUK Edmonton AB CAN
2. 01:38:55 Michelle MOORE Coquitlam BC CAN 2. 01:27:00 Corey NISLOW Vancouver BC CAN
3. 01:42:33 Wendy RICHARDSON Langley BC CAN 3. 01:28:08 Paul VACIRCA Pemberton BC CAN
4. 01:43:05 Angela JACKSON North Vancouver BC CAN 4. 01:30:55 Duncan BALL Vancouver BC CAN
5. 01:44:06 Laurie HILL Prince George BC CAN 5. 01:32:51 Eric VAN ROON Vancouver BC CAN
6. 01:47:06 Janet LAU Vancouver BC CAN 6. 01:33:32 Vaughn PLANT North Vancouver BC CAN
7. 01:47:32 Jane WALLACE Englehart ON CAN 7. 01:33:52 Jens NAKE Niedernberg GER
8. 01:48:53 Kristin BURRIS North Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:34:40 Dan CORRA Burnaby BC CAN
9. 01:49:57 Christina GEORGEADIS Surrey BC CAN 9. 01:34:52 Dwayne VAN STRATEN Edmonton AB CAN
10. 01:50:16 Marlen ZUNIGA-DOOL Orlando FL USA 10. 01:35:06 Alain RUEL Toronto ON CAN
F55-59 M55-59
1. 01:28:45 Michele GIORDANO Delta BC CAN 1. 01:29:25 David DYER Edmonton AB CAN
2. 01:41:40 Margie RITCHIE Edmonton AB CAN 2. 01:30:57 Craig PREMACK Burnaby BC CAN
3. 01:43:11 Sandra MULLEN Victoria BC CAN 3. 01:32:55 Bill HOPE Victoria BC CAN
4. 01:43:11 Sharon MUNK Kamloops BC CAN 4. 01:33:14 Ari WARPENIUS Lusi FIN
5. 01:44:10 Gloria WOOLNER Penticton BC CAN 5. 01:34:57 Olivier LESUR Sherbrooke QC CAN
6. 01:44:57 Heather AUSTMAN Coquitlam BC CAN 6. 01:35:42 Kevin PALMER Nanaimo BC CAN
7. 01:50:41 Louise BUCHHOLZ Whistler BC CAN 7. 01:36:55 Paul ROBERTS London ON CAN
8. 01:51:06 Judith GOPLEN Vernon BC CAN 8. 01:37:01 Doug WILSON Port Coquitlam BC CAN
9. 01:51:47 Karen MADRO Salt Spring Island BC CAN 9. 01:37:21 Steve BRIGGEMAN Vernon BC CAN
10. 01:53:46 Judy ANDERSEN Vancouver BC CAN 10. 01:37:24 Tim QUARLES North Vancouver BC CAN
F60-64 M60-64
1. 01:49:12 Cynthia STOUT Vancouver BC CAN 1. 01:33:51 Masoud NABAVI Vancouver BC CAN
2. 01:56:50 Teresa GENGE Edmonton NL CAN 2. 01:34:08 Joseph HEATH Quesnel BC CAN
3. 02:00:05 Michelle PAULIN Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:36:44 Jacinto SANTOS Vancouver BC CAN
4. 02:01:12 Laurel VAN ZANTEN White Rock BC CAN 4. 01:39:02 Murray WARNER Terrace BC CAN
5. 02:01:15 Sarah RYAN Olympia WA USA 5. 01:41:11 Richard STEFANI Port Moody BC CAN
6. 02:02:44 Carol HEATLEY Surrey BC CAN 6. 01:41:15 Roderick HULET Seattle WA USA
7. 02:03:02 Janice WRIGHT Coldstream BC CAN 7. 01:41:48 Robert DEAN Delta BC CAN
8. 02:03:22 Maureen PHILLIPS Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:42:44 Piet RASMUS Hamburg GER
9. 02:03:40 Gail WEST Vancouver BC CAN 9. 01:42:59 Bob CURTIS Edmonton AB CAN
10. 02:05:19 Tricia BOURASSA Victoria BC CAN 10. 01:44:40 Jim ROGERS Vancouver BC CAN
F65-69 M65-69
1. 01:54:41 Lynne DECEW Vancouver BC CAN 1. 01:37:20 Iain FISHER Coquitlam BC CAN
2. 01:56:43 Heidi ROSE Vancouver BC CAN 2. 01:39:18 Lloyd WILSON Richmond BC CAN
3. 01:59:24 Lynne LITZENBERGER Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:39:50 Scott STEWART Langley BC CAN
4. 02:05:35 Chula SIMS Austin TX USA 4. 01:41:02 Stephen HOSFORD Richmond BC CAN
5. 02:08:56 H. Elaine DICKSON Burnaby BC CAN 5. 01:41:29 Steven LOWE Coquitlam BC CAN
6. 02:09:22 Rosr MAILLOUX Petersburg ON CAN 6. 01:42:28 Gord WYPER Surrey BC CAN
7. 02:09:58 Janet Lee CURELL Vancouver BC CAN 7. 01:43:51 Dennis VILLAGOMEZ Vancouver BC CAN
8. 02:12:18 Caroline MCMAHON North Vancouver BC CAN 8. 01:47:15 Dave SHILLABEER Nanaimo BC CAN
9. 02:13:19 Joanne KENT Maple Ridge BC CAN 9. 01:48:45 Donald PERCIVAL Windermere BC CAN
10. 02:14:26 Marti SEVIER North Vancouver BC CAN 10. 01:48:59 Rene ROY Vancouver BC CAN
F70-74 M70-74
1. 01:28:46 Meldy HARRIS Delta BC CAN 1. 01:43:20 Michael FOSTER North Vancouver BC CAN
2. 02:13:54 Helen SABOURIN CAN 2. 01:47:12 Nigel COWAN Porthcawl GBR
3. 02:14:13 Agnes BENNA Vancouver BC CAN 3. 01:58:32 John HOLLIFIELD Vancouver BC CAN
4. 02:21:17 Martina JACOBSEN Port Coquitlam BC CAN 4. 02:08:28 Paul THORNDIKE Seattle WA USA
5. 02:31:47 Gail SUMANIK Richmond BC CAN 5. 02:13:02 Leith CAMPBELL St. Albert AB CAN
6. 02:32:29 Sandra KINLOCH Nanaimo BC CAN 6. 02:17:06 Hector BARRIOS Mexico MEX
7. 02:34:11 Jacqueline CALANDRA Hornsby AUS 7. 02:19:29 Andrew WAN Vancouver BC CAN
8. 02:36:17 Graciela PASCUAL Garibaldi Highlands BC CAN 8. 02:23:00 Shiraz KABA Surrey BC CAN
9. 02:38:37 Jeannie MURA North Vancouver BC CAN 9. 02:25:26 Don ADAMS Langley BC CAN
10. 02:45:00 Yoko KAMIOKA Tokyo JPN 10. 02:26:15 Wai WONG Port Coquitlam BC CAN
F75-79 M75-79
1. 02:13:06 Inez PRICE Abbotsford BC CAN 1. 02:02:30 Akram KHAN Richmond BC CAN
2. 02:17:26 Maria GUTIERREZ Vancouver BC CAN 2. 02:04:18 Donald WADELLA Surrey BC CAN
3. 02:31:04 Tsuneko KASHIHARA Otokuni Kyoto JPN 3. 02:22:44 Michael BREEZE Vancouver BC CAN
4. 03:19:17 Eiko SAKAMOTO West Vancouver BC CAN 4. 02:31:29 Darrell ROBERTS White Rock BC CAN
5. 03:28:49 Charlotte DAW Surrey BC CAN 5. 02:46:58 Thomas GREIDANUS Edmonton AB CAN
6. 02:49:24 Wai CHUI Edmonton AB CAN
7. 02:56:17 Ronald WILLIAMS Downers Grove IL USA
8. 02:58:26 Jim LAWRENCE Kelowna BC CAN
F80-84 M80-84
1. 02:49:33 Violet HOLMES Burnaby BC CAN 1. 02:23:33 Owen TOWNSEND North Vancouver BC CAN
2. 02:45:41 Dieter KIRSTE Vancouver BC CAN
3. 03:11:20 Gavin CONNELL Vancouver BC CAN
M85-89
1. 02:59:07 Minghui SHE Shanghai CHN

 


Beat your 2016 time! Commit now and save big! Register for 2017 and save big with the best available price on next year’s race.*

*This special limited time offer expires in May 2016.